Town Recreation

Arena

249 - 6 Avenue
phone 641-4025

Arena

The Bassano & District Centennial Arena was completed in 1968 and has been a beehive of activity ever since. In the summer the facility has been used for street hockey, 4H achievement, Homecoming activities and wrestling but the winter is the facilities busy time. Activities such as hockey, figure skating, ringette, and skatathons provide hours of winter activity and fun for area residents of all ages.

The facility is Town owned-leased to Arena Management/Ag Society to operate. Many volunteer hours are spent in and around the Arena managing operations, coaching/instructing children, working concession to mention a few of the jobs.



Arena Executive
Tom Armstrong, President
Stacey Wirachowsky, Vice president
Jamie Richards, Treasurer
Sandra Beddows, Secretary


Ball / Soccer Fields

228 - 9 Avenue

Ball and Soccer Fields

Bassano has two maintained ball diamonds with red shale infield and grass outfields. The diamonds are maintained by community volunteers, the grass is mowed by Town Recreation/Tourism department. Fastball, softball and slow-pitch are games played over the years.

The Soccer fields are maintained by Town Recreation/Tourism department and are popular spots during May and June. Bassano is a member of the Grasslands Soccer Association so competitors are Duchess, Brooks and Tilley.

Bassano Minor Ball President is Doug Toly          641-2775

Bassano Soccer Association President is D'Arcy Harmacy          641-3788



Bassano Arts Council


Bassano Arts Council were formed and are a committed group of volunteers offering performing arts to our community. The Council has been very successful for a number of years now with this season looking just as brilliant!



Town of Bassano 641-3788
Linda Andres 641-4280
Stew Heron 641-3971
Molly Douglass 641-2562
Sharon Schaffer 641-3027
Dorothy Bingham 641-4104
Jan Armstrong 641-2484
Diane Wickson 641-3692



Bowling Alley

Veterans Way

Bowling Complex

Bassano Bowling alley is a three lane five pin facility that offers league, group and individual usage. Glow bowling is also available. The alley is managed by a volunteer group who strive to maintain a busy recreational opportunity for Bassano and area residents.

League Action:
Seniors-- Monday at 1:30pm -- for more info call Doug Leavitt 403-641-2822.
Ladies -- Tuesday at 7:00pm -- for more call Carolyn Leavitt 403-641-2822.
Mixed -- Mondays at 7:00pm -- for more call Doug Leavitt 403-641-2822.
Youth -- Wednesdays at 4:00pm -- for more call Carolyn Leavitt at 403-641-2822.
Facility Rental -- $30.00/hour includes shoes.

For more information or to book the facility call Carolyn Leavitt at 403-641-2822.


2013-2014 Executive

Chairman: Doug Leavitt
Vice Chairman: Verna Heryford
Secretary: Lorraine Steinbach
Treasurer: Peter Paetkau
Director: Karen Bell
Director: Wilma Young
Director: Carleen Smith

Curling Club

Veterans Way
phone 641-4016

The Bassano Curling Rink has three sheets of artificial ice, a large viewing area at ice level, and a licensed/viewing area upstairs. The Curling Club operates from mid October through March 31st, with Men's Ladies, Mixed, and Junior League on week nights and bonspiels in all three adult categories on weekends beginning in February.

Membership is affordable and new members are welcome. Telephone any member of the executive for more information.



Executive:
President Karyn Hemminger 403-641-4825
Vice President Virginia Toly
Treasurer Sandra Mitchell 403-641-2868
Secretary Wilma Young
Directors: Kim Douglass 403-641-2173
  Garry Young
  Doug Leavitt
  Gerry Christman



Gun Club


Information coming soon!


Homecoming Park


Homecoming Park

The Homecoming Camp Ground located on main street is complete with power, washroom and shower facilities. Camping is enhanced by the large shade trees and the nearby Kinsmen Park. A great spot to stop in while visiting Bassano. Camping cost per night is $15 or $20 with power. The Campground operates on a first come first served basis.




Kinsmen Park

622 -2nd Avenue

Kinsmen Park

This Town owned park was first built in the 60s by volunteers of the Kinsmen Club of Bassano, ideally located on main street, has been a popular spot for many families and children.

In 2001 the Kinsmen Club of Bassano, with the help of many volunteers, grants and initiatives, have upgraded the playground equipment and surface material. The equipment has passed CSA safety inspections and continues to draw folks of all ages to the intriguing, physically challenging, and handicap accessible playground equipment complete with picnic area. The Park is located beside the Community Hall and across the street from the Homecoming Campground. We are very fortunate to have this wonderful facility in our community.

You are invited to stop in anytime!! The playground is always open.




Rodeo Grounds


Bassano Rodeo Grounds

This Town owned facility is managed by the Rodeo Committee. Home of the Annual Amateur Rodeo the last full weekend of June features a fully operational set of corrals, office, announcer booth and outdoor arena. The event moved to this location about 1990.

The Rodeo Grounds is also home of the Canada Day events in Bassano held every July 1st. The Kinsmen Club of Bassano hosts a program and fireworks for young and old alike.

Interested in becoming a volunteer with the Rodeo Committee? Call Shawna Singular for more information at 641-2947.




Bassano Sage & Thistle Golf Course

Veterans Way
403-641-4016
Website

Golf Course

Open April 1st - September 30th.

The Bassano Sage & Thistle Golf Club is a quaint, well-maintained par 36 golf course which is designed to play as an 18 hole course. Flanked by numerous trees and ponds, its lush fairways lead to small but impressive grass greens.

The Sage & Thistle serves both walk-on golfers and private members. Green fees are inexpensive compared to other courses and golfers have a fleet of rentals carts at their disposal. The licensed clubroom consists of a kitchen, bar and seating area downstairs and a spacious lounge area upstairs especially suited for tournaments. Men's, ladies and junior leagues run during the week with numerous tournaments hosted on weekends.




Swimming Pool

253 - 6 Avenue
phone 403-641-4025

Bassano Swimming Pool Bassano Swimming Pool

The Bassano Swimming Pool, located only 2 blocks from main street Bassano, is an outdoor swimming pool and beach entry spray park. It features a 25m-lane pool with a diving board and a two storey water slide, as well as a 10 person hot tub. We offer Red Cross Swim Kids lessons throughout the summer, including Sea Otter, Sea Turtle, and Salamander preschool lessons.

With a large lawn area and reclining deck chairs, the Bassano Swimming Pool is a great place to bring the family for a day out!

Check out www.facebook.com/BassanoSwimmingPool for frequent updates, as well as swimming and lesson schedules.

Call (403) 641-4025 if you have any questions.





© 2005 - 2014 The Town of Bassano
Web Design by Shaftsbury